Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Makes you say Alrighty Then.

Yesterday I had the pleasure of observing some of Kiddo's peers. I was quite amused and thinking Alrighty Then. Then I thought. Some days these young ones are gonna rule our country. That's when I died in uncontrollable fits of laughter.

Now let me tell ya, where I drop kiddo off at school is at the back. He is way in the back, and if I dropped him off at the front, he would have to walk a gazillion miles to get to his class, which is right inside the back corner door. Well....between street and the door is a very steep grass hill. Probably every kid in the school has fallen down this hill at least once, when it's icy, or snowy, or fresh green and just rained. My kid included. But right now the hill is dry brown grass. No ice.

Yesterday morning after I dropped kiddo off, I was watching a little girl on her bike. (she was about 9 or 10) She wanted to ride it down said hill. But every time she came off the pavement and onto the grass, her bike just would stop, and she couldn't peddle it anymore. Well....this didn't stop the little tyke. I mean it would be way to easy to ride around the hill, that might take, oh i dunno, 45 more seconds. Instead she backs way up the side walk, and gets on her bike, and starts riding hell bent for leather, head down, peddling for all she's worth. She hops that bike right up on the grass. And...that's when it happened. Her bike came to a dead stop, not only dead stop, but such an abrupt stop, that the back tire came off the ground. This poor dork ass girl, then flew, over the handlebars, in the superman possition. She sailed a good 20 feet, then proceded to roll most the way down the hill. She got up, looked around came back to her bike, and the dumb shit tried it again!!!

In the afternoon, I had gone to the post office on my way to pick up kiddo. I was driving down a street and saw a little boy of about 8 or 9 run across the street, across some grass, to a parking lot. Where he stopped and proceeded to lick the grill of a black dodge ram truck. I almost ran off the road looking at this, wondering WTF is that kid doing???? I'm sure I will go to my maker and never know why that kid was licking some parked trucks grill.

As I was sitting parked at the top of the hill waiting for Kiddo to get out of school. Another girl, about 10 years old, was running up the hill to get in her car, which was parked in front of me. At the crest of the hill, she fell sprawled out on her face and belly, made a big WOOOOFFF noise, then got up sorta laughing. She then started running, and stepped off the curb to run around the other side of the car when WHOOOOOFFFFFFF SPLAT!!!!!! Right in the street on her face and belly. She then got up doing the laughy, ow, hu, ow, hu, ow hu noise as she got in the car. Hitting her head on the way into the car.

So....when you are older and you are having some young doctor working on you. You can wonder if he ever licked grills when he was a kid. Or when the governor of your state is making huge decisions, you can wonder if she was the bonehead that couldn't stay on her bike, or on her feet. hehehehe

Somedays it's nice to know that my family isn't the biggest dorks on the planet. It doesn't happen often, but some days. hehehehehe

Have a good Tuesday everyone!!! I'm off to clean for Gigantors birthday bbq this Saturday.

Monday, January 29, 2007

Tagged again!!!!!

I've been tagged by Threeolives now. This one is sorta cool/scary/funny I guess.

RULES: Each player of this game starts with the 6 weird things about you. People who get tagged need to write a post of their own 6 weird things as well as state this rule clearly. In the end, you need to choose 6 people to be tagged and list their names. Don't forget to leave a comment that says "you are tagged" in their comments and tell them to read your blog.

Okay well to only list weird and not utterly frightening. That might be hard. hehehehe

1. I have a weird obsession with wiping my hands. I can't have dirty/wet/ icky hands for longer than a few seconds. I'm always using a napkin. You should see me eating bbq chicken or something. I have a surplus of napkins and wipe after each and every bite. Which makes this next one even weirder.

2. I have to clean my dogs and cats eyes like 2 or 3 times a day. I can't stand if they have any crunchies in the corners, or eye goobers in their eyes. I have to clean them out. It grosses me out, but I can't NOT do it. I used to do it to the horses too. Boy them gerbils are lucky they are to tiny. hehehehe

3. Sometimes I snort when I laugh. Not all the time mind you, but it sneaks up and explodes out once in a while. Which makes everyone laugh all the harder.

4. When I am cold, and sitting like on the couch. I tuck my hands in my waist band and put them down by my legs. I don't know why, I just do it.

5. I have a very weird ritual when I go to bed. I will be sitting up in bed watching t.v. and the first thing I have to do is, go to the highest t.v. channel and work my way down to channel 3. I then have to turn the volume down to 9 and turn the t.v. off. Then I have to flip all my pillows so they are cool, I have to arrange them and the covers just right. The covers have to completely cover my shoulders, so no draft is coming in. And then I have to get my legs in a certain possiton all comfortable. It is only then that I can think about going to sleep.

6. I have a touch of ocd about certain things. Like the towels and underwear have to be folded a certain way. (but nothing else does) Dishes have to be loaded in the dishwasher a certain way. The toilet paper has to go on the holder the right way. And the radio in my car better be back on my station and turned the right volume. If none of these are done the right way. Then I turn into a raving banshee for the day. hehehehehe

Okay gosh there is 6. Yes I know I'm a wacko bird. Now I need to tag 6 people I guess. Let me see.

1. Dorko...I tag you. Just cuz I wanna hear about how weird ya are girlie

2. Miranda...I always love your answers.

3. Mom that's nuts....I know your weird girlie, but this should make it all the weirder. hehehehe

4. Azathoth...Dude, a sister's gotta know. hehehehe

5. Hammer....I'm sure you can come up with some good ones. Lets hear them.

6. I would tag alekx, but alas, she has been absent from blogs for over a year now. *sigh* I don't know who else to tag. anyone else that wants to do it I guess.

Happy Monday all!!!!

Friday, January 26, 2007

Feel a Rumbly in my Tumbly

Yup I sure did feel a Rumbly. That's why no post yesterday. I was in bed all day. ugggghhhhhhh

Okay I have a question. I was watching something that was talking about kids new dance crazes. And it said something called "Crumping" WTF is crumping????

I must be old cuz I have no clue.

I'm with the comedians on this one. It doesn't sound like a dance, it sounds like a violent bowel movement.

I'm off to read you all and leave snarky, smart assy comments.

But please if you know what crumping is, hook a sista up would ya???

Have a good weekend everyone!!!!

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

Tagged by a cute bug named Miranda

Yes I know it's unbelievable but I've been tagged. Thought I would do it. Sometimes they are pretty fun. I don't think I will tag anyone back, cuz lately when I tag people they yell at me about it. So...if you find it interesting and want to do it....feel free.

1. If you could build a house anywhere where would it be?
Probably out in the boonies somewhere, in the country. Nice area where I can have lots of animals on my property, but a short distance from a small town, so I can visit or do shopping.

2. What is your favorite article of clothing?
ummmmm my pooh bear and or reindeer slippers. Well right now anyway, cuz it's still cold out.

3. Favorite physical feature of the opposite sex?
I am an arm girl. I like very strong, well muscled manly arms. pant pant pant

4. What is the last CD that you bought?
I bought a bunch at christmas time. Kenny Rogers, Jonny Cash, Hank Jr. I received AC/DC, Kid Rock, Evenessence. whooohoooo

5. Where is your favorite place to be?
In bed. ugggghhhh lol Or up in the mountains with family.

6. Where is your least favorite place to be??
I'm with Miranda on this one ....the dentist. Well actually it's a tie, the dentist or any inlaws house. hehehe

7. What's your favorite place to be massaged?
by hubby, on my tooshie *blushes* by a pro, probably my head or feet.

8. Strong in mind or strong in body?
I used to be very strong in body, not as much as I used to be now. So..I would go with mind. Unless I can be strong in smart assiness. heheheh

9. What time do you wake up in the mornings?
Alarm is set for 6, I hit snooze till 6:45. gotta get that last possible minute of sleep. On weekends or in the summer I stretch till between 8 and 10.

10. What is your favorite kitchen appliance?
Well I use my coffee pot the most. But I LOVEEEE my crock pot and food processor.

11. What makes you really angry?
Selfish people...Self centered, irritating people. And parents who really don't care about their kids.

12. If you could play any instrument what would it be?
I played guitar for a bit and I played piano alot. But my big talent and thrill was singing. But if I could choose any it would be drums. I love the beat of drums.

13. Favorite color?
That one is a hard one. I love all sorts of greens and blues. I even love yellow and black. So I really don't have one.

14. Which do you prefer, sports car or suv?
Well...I love the mountains, I want to live in the country, and I have a wide toosh, what do you think? Suv or 4 wheel truck baby!!!

15. Do you believe in an afterlife?

16. Favorite Childrens book?
For really young children I would say the very old Moon Mouse. I had/ still have that one, and How a Dinosaur says Goodnight. For a bit older kids I love all of the Serindipity books. And the Harry Potter books.

17. What is your favorite season?
I love spring!!! Everything blooming, all the different colors. Like rebirth.

18. Your least favorite household chore?
I hate laundry and doing floors. Just hate those two.

19. If you could have one super power what would it be?
To fly. I would go anywhere.

20. If you have a tattoo what is it?
left breast have a baby dragon on his back (butterfly wings) sucking his thumb. On right forearm, I have a phoenix flying through hibiscus flowers. right upper arm, two dart frogs on grass with a huge water lily at the base.

21. Can you juggle?
My life and the voices in my head. And sometimes the bills. hehehehe

22. The one person you would want to go back and talk to?
My mother, I miss her.

23. What is your favorite day?
Probably Friday, cuz I get all excited for the weekend and make plans.

24. What is in the trunk of your car?
Don't have a trunk, but in the back of the suburban is some camping chairs, and some big metal thing Gigantor put back there like 4 months ago and won't move.

25. Which do you prefer sushi or hamburger?
Fish? *gag* raw fish? *gag and pass out* Give me cows please!!!!!

That's it, if you would like to do it, have fun.
Happy Wednesday all

p.s. Please pick yourselves up off the ground. I know I have posted 3 times in 3 days. I must be sick. hehehehe

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

For thou art Crunchy....

And no I'm not talking about what is found in your under roo's at the end of the day. hehehehe

I'm in a mood let me tall ya. I visited the store that "mom that's nuts" always goes too. After not getting alot of sleep yesterday, I went to the Smart Ass store and got me a pair of Cranky Pants.

I was so full of crank and smart assiness that I amazed myself. Although that could be cuz I was tired and just amused myself also.

I did get a bit more sleep last night. I got a full 4 hours. *gasp* be still my heart.

I've had an i.v. put in to pour the coffee in, and I've resorted to snorting sugar. See if that helps me keep on track.

Anyone seen that preview for, crap I think it's called The Robinsons. A new animated movie. The lab lady says she's on the caffeine patch, it's equivalent to 12 cups of coffee, and she has about 50 of them on. That's what I need. hehehehehe

On that note, I'm gonna leave you with 4 of the best t-shirts I've seen in a long time, and I want to own them all.





Have a good Tuesday all!!!

Monday, January 22, 2007

Somedays it's not worth chewing through the straps.

That's me. I need a vacation. Just check me in the loony bin.

I had a hard time last Wednesday being the one year mark of when mom died. I was over emotional.

Then the sick kid.

Then the mother in law manipulating things so we all go to dinner on Friday night. To see a sister who was in town, but who Gigantor does not get along with. Basicly cuz she is a demon from HELLLLLLL!!!! This woman has done so much to hurt Gigantor and me and Kiddo. It's not even forgivable anymore. The mother in law just wants a perfect loving family. But it's not gonna happen. Anyhow, we did go to dinner. I think no more than 2 words were exchanged between that sister and any of my family (us three) We visited with her husband a bit. All in all it was free food. hehehehe

We were rather kicked back all weekend. Did some cleaning and shopping. We did watch our movies came in on Netflix. We really really liked all three of them. Got Accepted, Gridiron Gang, and American Pie the Naked Mile.

I know this is a boring ass post. Sorry about that. I'm cranky as shit today. My ENTIRE family kept me up all night. I think I got 30 minutes sleep. Between the husband snoring, and fidgeting, the kid getting up, the dogs snoring, whining, and pacing, the cat attacking me all mother bunny humping night.

I told Gigantor he better find a way to knock the shit off and let me get some sleep. Cuz sleep deprived people do some horrible things. And people have murdered for less than that. hehehehehe

Have a good Monday anyway all. Keep chewing through the straps.

Thursday, January 18, 2007

Sniffling, Coughing and Vomiting OH MY

I had to take Kiddo back to the doctor. His sinus infection came back with a vengeance. To tell the truth, I don't think it ever really left. I don't think he had enough or strong enough antibiotics. This time the doctor. Yes it was doctor Woundedface. Gave him a very very strong antibiotic and a very very strong decongestant. Both to be taken with lots of water, both to be taken with food. Only taken twice a day. Which tells me to give them at breakfast and dinner. Well...apparently, the mixture of the two in a 10 year olds body, is not a good thing. Now we spent the entire night with him hanging over the bowl, bringing up his feet. This poor kid got so dang sick, throwing up so much. Today I am just giving him the antibiotic, and some over the counter cold stuff. Trying...hell praying he holds it down. If nothing else I would like him to get the antibiotic in him and get this all over with.

Somebody last blog (sorry I can't memeber I had a brain fart) Someone asked what the heck Nutella toast was. Nutella is this amazing invention. It's a chocolate hazelnut spread. You can't taste alot of the hazelnuts, or I would "hate" it. But it's a chocolaty spread, similar to creamy peanut butter. If any of you remember the Jiff Silk that was chocolate, it's sorta like that. And about once a year we splurge and buy a jar or two. And I indulge and make Nutella toast every day till it's gone. I try to convince myself it's not as bad if I spread it on toast, other than eat it with a spoon straight out of the jar. hehehehehe

Anyhow, I'm off to restock the kleenex, pass around more hand sanitizer, and to hose down the house in lysol. Have a good Thursday everyone!!!!

Monday, January 15, 2007

Freezing BBQ's

We did go over to my aunt and uncles on Friday. Had a really good time. Good food, and good company. The guys all played Texas Hold em after. Gigantor won. 15 bucks. whooohoooo Us women and Kiddo played Pirates of the Caribbean Life game. We had a blast. We didn't come home till midnight.

Saturday I did a bunch of work for Gigantor's mom. Made the birthday cake, and wrapped presents, and cut up lots of stuff for her. Then we went over early and I cleaned up the counters and tables. She was amazed, it was nice. We bbq'd and played a card game called Split. Came home about 10. On our way home the radio said it was 19 degree's out. Got down to 13 that night.

Sunday, Gigantor got a hair up his hiney and went and got steaks. So..yeah we had 3 bbq's in 3 days. hehehehee He's also grilling something tonight. Maybe we are just in denial, trying to pretend it's spring. lol

Today, that dork had to call me up at 9 in the morning, I was sleeping in. He called me to tell me it was a nice sunny, warm 18 degrees out.

I don't know what that illness was that had a hold of me, but it let go, thank god. I agree with aza, it sorta sounded like food poisoning.

Well I'm gonna go have my nutella toast and drink my milk. Happy Monday all.

Friday, January 12, 2007

Some days your the Windshield

Some days your the bug. Hell most days I'm the bug. ugggghhhhhhhh

Sorry I haven't posted in a while. Some weird illness or something attacked me. Early Tuesday morning. Like 1:45 early. I got really hot in bed, and threw back the covers, then I started getting that hot tingly sensation with the clammy sweats that you get when your gonna be violently ill. But my stomach didn't hurt. I went into the bathroom anyway, and ended up sitting there for 3 hours while wave after wave of total body cramps, and tingly hot/clammy sweats hit me. Finally Gigantor came in and asked if I was okay. Well duh, no. I told him what was happening, and he got me back in bed. When I got back in bed I started shaking uncontrollably, and freezing. He had like 5 blankets on me. Then I started crying, cuz I didn't know what was wrong or what to do. Scared Gigantor so bad he wanted to take me to the e.r. I told him no.

I ended up sleeping till 2 the next afternoon, with alternating sweats and shivering. I got up and he made me some soup. Every muscle in my body felt as if it was strained to it's limits. And every time I ate or drank the upper part of my stomach hurt, wasn't upset but hurt painfully. That happened through Thursday. I finally feel a bit better today.

So who knows what it was. I have no idea if it was food poisoning, or some weird virus. But I never got sick to my stomach. But the rest of the stuff was scary.

I've been trying to catch up with some things from being down for two days, and still not trying to over do it. We have a bbq to go to tomorrow. Gigantor's dad's birthday. Gigantor will have to do the grilling seeing as his dad is still recuperating from shoulder replacement surgery. His mom has been run ragged and is so dang tired. I'm gonna try to get her to give me a list and go get all the stuff tonight or in the morning. Then I'm gonna do all the prep work, like cutting stuff up and boiling the eggs for her salad and stuff. Just to hopefully give her hand.

Holy shit. I just got a phone call from my uncle. One that we have been mending a relationship since my mom died. Well him and my aunt said they had an itchin to bbq some hotdogs and hamburgers tonight and want us over at 6. Whooohoooo two nights having bbq's in January. Life is good. hehehehehe

Monday, January 08, 2007

Monday Blechhhhhh

I hate Mondays. blechie, blah, ick. I love the weekends, just hanging with the family, sleeping whenever you want, and no worries. Then back to a schedule on Monday. Blah

Kiddo went back to school today. He was excited to go back, because he really likes his teacher. Which is very good. I on the other hand was hurting pretty bad driving him. It was the first time driving since I hurt myself with the fall. And that ankle. ugggghhhh, it's the right one. So....It really is hurting now after having to use the brake all the time. And I'm still very very slow going up and down the porch steps.

We watched a few movies this weekend. Watched Wicker Man. What a screwed up stupid movie. LOL Then we watched The Covenant, I really enjoyed that one, was a pretty good movie. And yes, I will admit it, I got Snakes on a Plane. I got it for Kiddo to watch, cuz he loves snakes. About 15 minutes into it, him and us realized it was way to "scary" for him. Not that it was a horror movie, but it had alot of startling parts in it. So...he went in the other room, and we continued to watch it. I'm pleased to say that it was not near as bad as the advertisements looked or sounded. Of course it's zero reality based. But it's one of those, full of action, guy gets the girl, good guy wins kind of movies. Sometimes those are fun. And it was full of lots and lots of snarky, smart assy comedy. Which is always a good thing.

Well I'm off to eat my toast and start administering coffee through an i.v. Have a great Monday everyone!!!

Tuesday, January 02, 2007

Night at the Museum

I just have to say that the movie Night at the Museum ROCKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! It was soooooooo dang good!!!! I recommend it for all ages. It was great fun for me and Gigantor and for Kiddo and Big J!!!

In other news, my ankle is still hurting, making pain throughout my foot. Hopefully better for me to drive and take kiddo to school and stuff starting next week.

Kiddo is almost over whatever he had. Took him to the doctor, got heavy decongestants and antibiotics. He was so sick he was begging for the doctor and even for a shot. Now that's pretty sick for a kid.

Gigantor now has whatever Kiddo had. If they decide to share with me, I may just have to hurt someone.

I'm outa here to go eat my lunch and catch up on blogs. Have a good Tuesday everyone!!